CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353

Ms. Anne Amice
Qualcham LLC
10449 Whitebridge Lane
St. Louis, Missouri 63141

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from France.

Dear Ms. Amice:

In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

Style ECH CHE is a scarf made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The scarf measures approximately 70” long x 26” wide.

The applicable subheading for the scarf, Style ECH CHE will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of other textile materials, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division